Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WILBUR, RICHARD Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..NOT SIGNED BY A BEAUTIFUL BOOK... 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..NOT SIGNED BY A BEAUTIFUL BOOK... 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..NOT SIGNED BY A BEAUTIFUL BOOK... 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..NOT SIGNED BY A BEAUTIFUL BOOK... 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..THIS COPY HAS A LOVELY BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR LAID INTO THE FRONT OF THE BOOK 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..THIS COPY HAS A LOVELY BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR LAID INTO THE FRONT OF THE BOOK 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..THIS COPY HAS A LOVELY BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR LAID INTO THE FRONT OF THE BOOK 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILBUR, RICHARD A BESTIARY
NEW Y ORK PANTHEON 1983 0679428755 / 9780679428756 FIRST TRADE EDITION OF 1983 HARDBOUND FINE FINE FICTION ALEXANDER CALDER 
THIS IS A MINT HARDBOUND COPY IN MINT D.J. OF THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR AND ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER...LOADED WITH LOADED WITH COMMENTARY BY WORLD CLASSIC WRITERS, ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER CALDER AND COMPILED BY RICHARD WILBUR..ORIG. PUB IN A SIGNED LIMITED EDITION IN 1955...THIS IS THE REGULAR TRADE EDT WHICH CAME OUT IN 1983..THIS COPY HAS A LOVELY BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR LAID INTO THE FRONT OF THE BOOK 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILBUR, RICHARD ADVICE TO A PROPHET
New York HARCOURT BRACE 1951 First Edition HARDBOUND NEAR FINE Very Good SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR
THIS BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION IS VERY SPECIAL IN THE FACT THAT AUTHOR RICHARD WILBUR HAS PERSONALLY HANDWRITTEN SEVERAL LINES OF POETRY ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF AND SIGNED AND INSCRIBED..A NEAR FINE COPY IN A SLIGHTLY CHIPPED AND PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET.. AN EARLY AND VERY NICE COPY OF THIS WONDERFJUL BOOK 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 RACINE, JEAN & RICHARD WILBUR ANDROMACHE
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1982 0151070520 / 9780151070527 First Edition THUS HardBOUND FINE FINE JEAN RACINE IGOR TULIPANOV Signed by RICHARD WILBUR
RICHARD WILBUR IS SURELY ONE OF THE HALF DOZEN OR SO GREAT AMERICAN POETS OF THIS AND THE PAST CENTURY...BEING CONSIDERED IN THE SAME LEAGUE AS ROBERT FROST, ROBERT LOWELL, SYLVIA PLATH, ETC ANY NICE EDITIONS OF RICHARD WILBUR ARE GETTING MORE DIFFICULT TO FIND AND MORE EXPENSIVE WHEN FOUND...ESPECIALLY WONDERFUL COPIES SIGNED BY THE GREAT POET AS THIS ONE IS...NOT ONLY IS WILBUR A GREAT POET BUT HE IS ALSO FAMOUS FOR HIS TRANSLATIONS OF GREAT CLASSICS....THIS IS HIS TRANSLATION OF JEAN RACINE....ANDROMACHE.....THE COPY IS BEAUTIFUL AND HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 WILBUR, RICHARD BOOKPLATE
Fine 
This is a commercial bookplate, excellent for placing in the front of books or great to frame and display with photo, or fine to collect as a simple signature of your favorite authors, singers, actors etc. each bookplate is boldly signed by the individual and is guaranted authentic. Size is approximately 2 x 3 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WILBUR, RICHARD CEREMONY AND OTHER POEMS
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1950 FIRST EDITION HARDBOUND VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE GOOD TO VERY GOOD RICHARD WILBUR SIGNED WITH HOLOGRAPH POEM
RICHARD WILBUR IS RECOGNIZED AS ONE OF THE FINEST POETS OF THIS AND THE PAST CENTURY...HE IS CONSIDERED, BY THOSE WHO KNOW AND LOVE POETRY, IN THE SAME LEAGUE AS ROBERT FROST, WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, WALLACE STEVENS, ROBERT LOWELL, SYLVIA PLATH ETC....THIS VOLUME BEING OFFERED I A LOVELY FIRST EDITION OF HIS SECOND BOOK...CEREMONY. AND OTHER POEMS...A VERY GOOD TO NEAR FINE COPY IN A GOOD TO VERY GOOD DUST JACKET...AND THIS PARTICULAR VOLUME IS MADE UNIQUE, ONE OF A KIND, NOT ANOTHER COPY IN EXISTANCE EXACTLY LIKE THIS ONE...DUE TO THAT FACT THAT THE GREAT RICHARD WILBUR HAS PERSONALLY HANDWRITTEN, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED AND DATED A FULL PAGE POEM ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF...THE FULL POEM ENTITLED "THEN",...ALL IN THE POETS HANDWRITING AND DATED IN 1979...WHAT A TREASURE...... 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WILBUR, RICHARD More Opposites
HARCOURT BRACE JAVONOVICH 1991 0151700729 / 9780151700721 First Edition HARDBOUND Good Good POEMS Richard Wilbur 
Signed by the author with blue pen on front flyleaf. Jacket protected with clear Mylar sleeve. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WILBUR, RICHARD MORE OPPOSITES
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1991 015170072P FIRST EDITION HARDBOUND LIKE NEW LIKE NEW POEMS RICHARD WILBUR M3
THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION OF THIS LITTLE BOOK BY RICHARD WILBUR...MORE O;PPOSITES...POEMS AND DRAWINGS...A SMALL BOOK 6X8 34 PAGES...A MINT FIRST EDITION, B OLDLY SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR...ONE OF THE TRULY GREAT POETS OF OUR TIME 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WILBUR, RICHARD MORE OPPOSITES
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1991 015170072P FIRST EDITION HARDBOUND LIKE NEW LIKE NEW POEMS RICHARD WILBUR M3
THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION OF THIS LITTLE BOOK BY RICHARD WILBUR...MORE O;PPOSITES...POEMS AND DRAWINGS...A SMALL BOOK 6X8 34 PAGES...A MINT FIRST EDITION, B OLDLY SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR...ONE OF THE TRULY GREAT POETS OF OUR TIME 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 RICHARD WILBUR MORE OPPOSITES
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH 1991 0151700729 / 9780151700721 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Mint first edition in dust jacket with mylar cover. Signed by author. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Page edging and leaves are really very clean. Has 34 pages. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WILBUR, RICHARD MORE OPPOSITES
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1991 015170072P FIRST EDITION HARDBOUND LIKE NEW LIKE NEW POEMS RICHARD WILBUR 
THIS IS A BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION OF THIS LITTLE BOOK BY RICHARD WILBUR...MORE O;PPOSITES...POEMS AND DRAWINGS...A SMALL BOOK 6X8 34 PAGES...A MINT FIRST EDITION, B OLDLY SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR...ONE OF THE TRULY GREAT POETS OF OUR TIME 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WILBUR, RICHARD MORE OPPOSITES: POEMS AND DRAWINGS
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1991 0151700729 / 9780151700721 First Edition HARDBOUND AS NEW As New RICHARD WILBUR RICHARD WILBUR Signed by RICHARD WILBUR
RICHARD WILBUR IS SURELY ONE OF THE HALF DOZEN OR SO GREAT AMERICAN POETS OF THIS AND THE PAST CENTURY...BEING CONSIDERED IN THE SAME LEAGUE AS ROBERT FROST, ROBERT LOWELL, SYLVIA PLATH, ETC ANY NICE FIRST EDITIONS OF RICHARD WILBUR ARE GETTING MORE DIFFICULT TO FIND AND MORE EXPENSIVE WHEN FOUND...ESPECIALLY WONDERFUL COPIES SIGNED BY THE GREAT POET AS THIS ONE IS....THIS IS HIS SMALL SCARCE BOOK....MORE OPPOSITES..POEMS AND DRAWINGS BY RICHARD WILBUR...,,34 PAGES OF POEMS AND DRAWINGS IN FINE RED AND BLACK HARDBOUND IN A LOVELY MINT RED, BLACK AND WHITE DUST JACKET...MINT AND SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR...WOW, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 WILBUR, RICHARD MORE OPPOSITES: POEMS AND DRAWINGS
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1991 0151700729 / 9780151700721 First Edition HARDBOUND AS NEW As New RICHARD WILBUR RICHARD WILBUR Signed by RICHARD WILBUR
RICHARD WILBUR IS SURELY ONE OF THE HALF DOZEN OR SO GREAT AMERICAN POETS OF THIS AND THE PAST CENTURY...BEING CONSIDERED IN THE SAME LEAGUE AS ROBERT FROST, ROBERT LOWELL, SYLVIA PLATH, ETC ANY NICE FIRST EDITIONS OF RICHARD WILBUR ARE GETTING MORE DIFFICULT TO FIND AND MORE EXPENSIVE WHEN FOUND...ESPECIALLY WONDERFUL COPIES SIGNED BY THE GREAT POET AS THIS ONE IS....THIS IS HIS SMALL SCARCE BOOK....MORE OPPOSITES..POEMS AND DRAWINGS BY RICHARD WILBUR...,,34 PAGES OF POEMS AND DRAWINGS IN FINE RED AND BLACK HARDBOUND IN A LOVELY MINT RED, BLACK AND WHITE DUST JACKET...MINT AND SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR...WOW, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WILBUR, RICHARD MORE OPPOSITES: POEMS AND DRAWINGS
NEW YORK HARCOURT BRACE 1991 0151700729 / 9780151700721 First Edition HARDBOUND AS NEW As New RICHARD WILBUR RICHARD WILBUR Signed by RICHARD WILBUR
RICHARD WILBUR IS SURELY ONE OF THE HALF DOZEN OR SO GREAT AMERICAN POETS OF THIS AND THE PAST CENTURY...BEING CONSIDERED IN THE SAME LEAGUE AS ROBERT FROST, ROBERT LOWELL, SYLVIA PLATH, ETC ANY NICE FIRST EDITIONS OF RICHARD WILBUR ARE GETTING MORE DIFFICULT TO FIND AND MORE EXPENSIVE WHEN FOUND...ESPECIALLY WONDERFUL COPIES SIGNED BY THE GREAT POET AS THIS ONE IS....THIS IS HIS SMALL SCARCE BOOK....MORE OPPOSITES..POEMS AND DRAWINGS BY RICHARD WILBUR...,,34 PAGES OF POEMS AND DRAWINGS IN FINE RED AND BLACK HARDBOUND IN A LOVELY MINT RED, BLACK AND WHITE DUST JACKET...MINT AND SIGNED BY RICHARD WILBUR...WOW, 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


WILBUR, RICHARD on 50000books.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on 95bellstreet.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Adinfinitumbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Aedenstclair.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Alkahestbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Avonhillbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Booksmaps.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Braintreeusedbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Buy.volume1books.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Bythebooklc.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Coasbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Dbworldwidebooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Doullbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Dunawaybooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Dustjacket.ca
WILBUR, RICHARD on Easychairbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Goddingsltd.co.uk
WILBUR, RICHARD on Havercroftbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Heirloombookstore.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Lincbook.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Literaturopolis.net
WILBUR, RICHARD on Magusbooksseattle.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Manorfarmbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Massbaymedia.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Midtownscholar.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Monkeyread.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Naughtonsbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Odonoghuebooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Ontheroadbookshop.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Pbobooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Peerlessbookstore.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Primrosehillbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Ptpbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Rainydaybooks.ca
WILBUR, RICHARD on Rarebookcellar.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Sales.acornbookshop.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Sauconybookshop.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Sunflowerbooksales.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Sweetbeagle.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Thelibertybookshop.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Used.orcabooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Vagabondbooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Waverlybooks.com
WILBUR, RICHARD on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@moodybooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie