Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

J.B.S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 J.B.S. ACQUAINTANCE WITH CHRIST NOTES ON LECTURES
LONDON G. MORRISH Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
Brown hardbound, cloth over boards, with bevelled edges. Black etching with gold type on the cover. NO dust jacket. Text not dated but name/date on the front flyleaf in ink, dated 1920. Small sticker on the front paste down with name/address. Page edging has slight browning/slight soiling. Corners are foxing just a bit. Cover has some rubbing, and slight soiling. Headband and footband are slightly frayed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 J.B.S. CHRISTIAN BLESSINGS BEING NOTES ON LECTURES DELIVERED IN 1892
LONDON G. MORRISH Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
Brown hardbound, cloth over boards, with bevelled edges. No dust jacket. Paste downs and flyleaves are brown in color from the publisher. Old book price on the front flyleaf in pencil. Small sticker on the front paste down with name/address. Solid binding. Page edging has slight browning/slight soiling. Cover has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Corners are foxing a bit. Headband and foot band are wrinkled with minor edge wear. Text not dated. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 J.B.S. CIRCLE OF TRUTH, THE BEING NOTES ON LECTURES
LONDON G. MORRISH Hard Cover Good NO D.J. 
Brown hardbound, cloth over boards, with bevelled edges. No dust jacket. Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight staining/slight soiling. Name stamped on the front flyleaf with old book price in pencil. Small sticker on the front paste down with name/address. Title page is slightly torn near the hinge, with slight browning. Solid binding. Page edging has slight browning/slight soiling. Corners are foxing a bit with minor edge wear. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walter, J. B., M. S. Israel General Pathology (Sixth Edition)
CHURCHILL LIVINGSTONE 1987 0443030898 / 9780443030895 Sixth Edition HARDBOUND Fine N/A MEDICAL PHOTOS & SCANS 
This anthology on pathology covers the normal cell, the genetic basis of disease, cell response to injury, connective tissue, inflammatory reaction, bodily defenses and response to infection, would nealing, specialized tissues, chronic inflammation, the immune system, tissue transplantation, tumors, the lymphoreticular system, disorders of metabolism and nutrition, thrombosis in arteries and the heart, embolism, inschaemia and infarction, heart, respiratory, renal and hepatic failure, pigment disorders and disorders of the blood. 739 pages. [Rare, "W"] 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Iyengar, B.K.S. With Evans, John J. & Abrams, Douglas Light on Life: The Yoga Journey to Wholeness, Inner Peace and Ultimate Freedom.
EMMAUS PA Rodale 2005 1594862486 / 9781594862489 Hard Back Like New Very Good Hatha Yoga Signed By Author.
Books jacket has slight creases, slight wear. Spine is straight. Sihned by Author. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 JONATHON S. RAKICH, PH.D., BEAUFORT B. LONGEST, JR., PH.D., FACHA, AND KURT DARR, J.D., Sc.D., FACHA MANAGING HEALTH SERVICES ORGANIZATIONS
PHILADELPHIA W. B. SAUNDERS COMPANY 1985 072167433X / 9780721674339 SECOND EDITION Hard Back VERY GOOD N/A 
Hard bound with blue and green front cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a name written at the top of the front fly paper. Illustrated in black and white through out the book. The back paste down has a small tear in it. Has 532 page's. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J.B.S. NEW ORDER, THE BEING NOTES OF LECTURES
LONDON G. MORRISH Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
Brown hardbound, cloth over boards, with bevelled edges. No dust jacket. Black etching with gold type on the cover. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining/slight soiling. Name stamped on the front flyleaf with old book price in pencil. Small sticker on the front paste down with name/address. Solid binding. Page edging has slight browning/slight soiling. Corners are foxing a bit. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 J.B.S. SCOPE OF THE GOSPEL, THE BEING NOTES OF ADDRESSES
LONDON G. MORRISH 1896 Hard Cover Good NO D.J. 
Brown hardbound, cloth over boards, with bevelled edges. Black etching with gold type on cover. No dust jacket. Paste downs and flyleaves have some staining/some soiling. Old book price on the front flyleaf in pencil, with a clipped corner. Small sticker on the front paste down with name/address. Page edging has slight browning, slight soiling, and very slight brown spotting. Corners are bumped and foxing. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. Headband and footband are wrinkled with minor edge wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 H.D.A. MAJOR, D.D, F.S.A., T.W. MANSON, D. LITT., C.J. WRIGHT, B.D., PH.D. THE MNISSION AND MESSAGE OF JESUS (AN EXPOSITION OF THE GOSPELS IN THE LIGHT OF MODERN RESEARCH)
NEW YORK E.P. DUTTON & CO., INC. 1947 HARD BOUND Good N/A 
Hard bound with blue cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a slight crack showing some spine mesh beside the title page. Has 966 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J.B.S. on Ahabbooks.com
J.B.S. on Aldersgatebooks.com
J.B.S. on Christianbooksaustralia.com
J.B.S. on Hammondsbooks.net
J.B.S. on Literaturopolis.net
J.B.S. on Mybookiejoint.com
J.B.S. on Trillionbooks.com
J.B.S. on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@moodybooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie