Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA, THE
CAMDEN, NJ RCA 1936 Hard Cover Very Good NO DUST JACKET 
Illustrated. Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Front paste down and front flyleaf have some staining/slight soiling. Name on the front flyleaf in ink, with date in pencil. Couplel of pages have underlining and other markings in ink. Solid binding. Page edging has some soiling/slight staining. Corners are foxing just a bit. Cover has slight rubbing and some soiling. 535 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BIBLE TODAY, THE
NEW YORK HARPER 1955 Hard Cover Very Good CHIPPED Ex-Library 
Its languages, archaeology, manuscripts, translations, and editions: it's contributions to religion, music, literature, and the common life discussed by 28 authorities. Hardbound with dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected by a clear Mylar cover. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Old book price on the fornt flyleaf in pencil, with name/address stamped. Library "Return Slip" has been removed from the front flyleaf. Solid binding. Page edging has some soiling. Dust jacket has chipping, edge wear, some rubbing, and soiling on the back. Over 200 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
SIGNED PHOTOGAPH FINE SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH FINE SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 1989 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses
BROOKLYN NEW YORK WATCHTOWER BIBLE AND TRACT SOCIETY 1989 Hard Back Good No Jacket Religious 
Slight wear on books cover. Slight bend to books spine, otherwise in good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 1980 Yearbook of Jehovah's Witnesses
BROOKLYN NEW YORK WATCHTOWER BIBLE AND TRACT SOCIETY 1979 Hard Back Good No Jacket Religious 
Some slight wear on books outer cover. Book is in good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LUKE - JOHN BROADMAN BIBLE COMMENTARY VOLUME 9
NASHVILLE TENNESSEE BROADMAN 1970 Hard Cover Very Good CHIPPED 
Hardbound with dust jacket. Old book price on the front flyleaf in pencil. Front dust jacket flap has a clipped corner. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Page edging slight soiling. Dust jacket has chipping, some rubbing, and slight soiling. 376 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CHRISTIAN SOUVENIR, THE A LITERARY & RELIGIOUS KEEPSAKE
LONDON JOHN REYNOLDS Hard Cover Fair NO D.J. Ex-Library 
With fine engravings. Purple hardbound with no dust jacket in fair condition. Gold gilding. Paste downs and flyleaves are yellow in color from the publisher, with slight soiling/very slight staining. Text not dated, but front flyleaf has name/address/date in pencil, dated 1839. Ex-library copy with typical library markings. Name on the front paste down in pencil. Headband and footband are frayed and worn. Spine is faded. Both gutters are cracked. Cover has some fading, rubbing, slight edge wear, and slight soiling. 312 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PERSONAL JOURNAL WITH QUOTES & ART BY WOMEN
PHILADELPHIA RUNNING PRESS 1992 1561381179 Hard Cover Very Good GOOD WITH SLIGHT CHIPPING 7 1/2'' - 9'' Tall 
Illustrated in color. Burgundy hardbound, cloth over boards, with illustration of flowers on the front board. Dust jacket is semi-clear with gold type. Ribbon marker. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Purple paste downs and flyleaves. Clean page edging. Dust jacket has some chipping, and a small tear at the headband. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BIBLE FOOTLIGHTS FOR THE PILGRIMS PATH
NASHVILLE TENNESSEE SOUTHERN PUB. ASSOC. 1907 Hard Cover Good NO D.J. 
Illustrated. Burgundy hardbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Black/gold art on the front cover. Marble gilding. Spine is at a very slight slant. Mauve/burgundy paste downs/endpapers. Front hinge is cracked. Name on the front flyleaf in ink, with a pressed seal. A newsclipping of the Lindberg baby on the back flyleaf. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Leaves have very slight brown/yellow spotting from age. Page edging has slight soiling/slight browning. Corners are foxing with some edge wear. Headband and footband have some fraying. Cover has rubbing, slight soiling, very slight staining, and slight edge wear. 320 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 PARIS IN EIGHT DAYS AND ONE DAY IN VERSILLES
PARIS LIBRAIRIE HACHETTE 1945 Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 4'' - 6 1/4'' Tall HENRY DE RENAUCOURT 
Illutrated with sketches of art, buildings, etc. Building layouts. Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Powder blue paste downs/flyleaves, with very slight staining from age. Leaves have very slight browning. Solid binding. Page edging has slight browning/slight soiling. Corners are foxing. Cover has slight rubbing, slight soiling, and small stain on the front/small stain on the back. 215 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS BELIEVE... A BIBLICAL EXPOSITION OF 27 FUNDAMENTAL DOCTRINES
SILVER SPRING, MD MINISTERIAL ASSOC. GENERAL CONFERENCE OF SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTISTS 1988 0828004668 Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
What the Seventh-Day Adventists believe, by the Seventh-Day Adventists. Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gift inscription on the front flyleaf in ink, with name in ink. Leaves have very slight waving. Page has been marked with a paperclip leaving slight markings. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. 392 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SHEPPARD'S BOOK DEALERS IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
ENGLAND RICHARD JOSEPH 1994 1872699235 SECOND EDITION Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A directory of antiquarian and secondhand book dealers in Australia, New Zealand, and parts of the Pacific. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Leaves have very slight browning around the outer margins. Tight binding. Page edging has slight soiling/very slight staining. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with no chipping, very slight rubbing, and very slight soiling. 232 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Malone Society Rules & List of Members
Oxford The Malone Society 1913 Paperbound Fair Malone Society 7x8 
Rules and List of Members for the year 1913. includes annual reports, list of publications, etc... rules page is loose. paper cover has some wear... some pages are included loose intentionally like the annual reports. this copy was owned by G. P. Winship whose name is included in the list in this publication. scarce publication available at a low price! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 L.W. CURREY, INC. FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE 91
ELIZABETHTON, NY L.W. CURREY, INC. 1992 Catalogue 91 Paperbound Very Good NO D.J. 
Large cataloge of prices of books, signed and unsigned, with other collectable Science Fiction items. Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Couple of pages have check marks in the outer margins. Solid binding. Page edging has minor soiling. Cover has very slight rubbing/minor soiling. First 30 pages have bumped lower corners. 415 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 REPORT OF THE PRSIDENT'S COMMISION ON THE ASSASINATION OF PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY
WASHINGTON D.C. U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1964 Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
Illustrated with photos. Navy hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold U.S. Seal on the front cover with gold type on the spine. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Corners are foxing a bit. Cover has slight rubbing, and slight soiling. 888 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 STUDIES IN THE SCRIPTURES SERIES 1 THE PLAN FOR THE AGES
EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ DAWN BIBLE STUDENTS ASSOCIATION 1955 Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
Navy hardbound, cloth over boards. with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold type on cover. Dispensational Chart Included. Solid binding. Paste downs and flyleaves have very minor staining from age. Page edging has slight soiling/slight browning. Cover has slight rubbing and very slight soiling. 358 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ANSELM J. MCLAURIN MEMORIAL ADDRESSES SIXTY-FIRST CONGRESS, SECOND SESSION SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, APRIL 1910
WASHINGTON D.C. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1911 Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 6 3/4'' - 10 1/4'' Tall 
Black hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold type on cover. Decorated paste downs and flyleaves in black/gold. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining form age. Few leaves have very slight staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling/slight staining. Bottom/front corner is bumped with all corners foxing. Cover has some rubbing and slight soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 OPERATION , CARE, AND REPAIR OF FARM MACHINERY
MOLINE, IL DEERE & CO. 1957 28th Edition Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
Illustrated with photos and other illustrations. Tan hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Illustrated paste downs and flyleaves, which have slight staining from age. Last several leaves have bent upper corners. Outer leaves have minor staining from age. Page edging has slight soiling/slight browning. Corners are foxing. Cover is soiled, with rubbing and some staining. 279 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 WARREN COMMISSION REPORT BY THE PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION ON THE ASSACINATION OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY THE OFFICIAL REPORT PRESENTED TO PRESIDENT LYDON B. JOHNSON ON SEPTEMBER 24TH, 1964
NEW YORK BARNES & NOBLE 1992 0880298863 Hardbound Very Good Very Good 
Illustrated with photos and documents. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, very slight rubbing, and minor soiling. 888 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 10 DECEMBER 1854 - MAY 1855
NEW YORK HARPER 1855 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Good NO D.J. Ex-Library 6'' - 9 1/2'' Tall 
Dated 1855. Volume 10. Hardbound, three quarters leather, with marble boards, with no dust jacket. Marble paste downs and marble flyleaves. Reinforced hinges. Illustrated. Bookplate on the front paste down. Speckled gilding. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Ex-library copy with library markings. Some leaves have very slight brown spotting. Page edging has slight soiling/slight staining. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Leather on spine is missing, except from small piece at the bottom. Cover has rubbing, slight soling, and slight fading. 864 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 1 JUNE TO NOVEMBER 1850
NEW YORK HARPER 1850 Volume One THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Fair NO D.J. Ex-Library 6 1/4'' - 9 1/2'' Tall 
Dated 1850. Volume One. Hardbound, three quarters leather, brown boards with raised flowers. Reinforced outer hinges. Red gilding which is faded and seriously rubbed. Paste downs and flyleaves have some staining from age. Ex-library copy with library markings. Name on the front flyleaf in ink, with stamped numbers. Hinge is seriously cracked at page 3, and held by the bottom only. Most leaves have some brown/yellow spotting from age. Hinge at the near the back of the text, at page 861, is seriously cracked, but holding. Page edging has slight soiling/rubbing, and faded. Corners are foxing with some edge wear. Gutters are taped with black tape. Headband and footband have some edge wear. Type on spine, in gold, is very legible. Cover has rubbing, slight edge wear, and slight soiling. 864 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 107 JUNE 1903 -NOVEMBER 1903
NEW YORK HARPER 1903 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Fair NO D.J. Ex-Library 
Dated 1903. Illustrated in both color and b&w. Hardbound, three quarter leather, with no dust jacket in fair condition. Marble boards, paste downs and flyleaves. Speckled gilding. Ex-library copy with library markings. Reinforced outer hinges. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Leaves have very slight browning from age. Page edging has slight soiling/slight browning. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Upper part of the spine is chipped and worn. Spine has some chipping. Gutters are cracked, but secure. Gold type on the spine is bold. Cover has rubbing, slight soiling, and slight edge wear. 980 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BACK TO THE BIBLE STUDY NEW TESTAMENT
LINCOLN, NEBRASK BACK TO THE BIBLE BROADCAST 1979 0847444058 FIRST EDITION Hard Cover Very Good NO D.J. 
New Testament with Ungar's & Halley's Bible Handbooks included in one volume! Burgundy hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold type on cover. Paste downs and flyleavews have minor staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling/very slight staining. Corners are foxing with the bottom corners having slight edge wear. Cover has some soiling and slight rubbing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 FINE ART REPRODUCTIONS OLD AND MODERN MASTERS
NEW YORK NEW YORK GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY Hard Cover Good NO D.J. 9 1/2'' - 12 1/4'' Tall 
Illustrated in color. Hardbound with no dust jacket in good condition. Chronilogical folding chart of painters from 1250 to present, included. Title page has been removed, so date not available. Letter head pasted to the front flyleaf. Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight staining from age, and slight soiling. Back paste down has some writing in pencil. Page edging has slight soiling. Corners are foxing a bit. Cover has some soiling, small spit at the bottom edge of the front gutter, and some rubbing. 550 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA
CAMDEN, NJ VICTOR TALKING MACHINE CO. 1912 SECOND EDITION Hard Cover Good NO D.J. 
Stories of 70 grand operas with 300 illustrations of 700 Victor Opera Records. Burgundy hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in good condition. Gold gilding on the top edge of the pages. Burgundy paste downs and flyleaves, with slight staining and some fading. Few numbers on the front paste down in ink. Front flyleaf and sub page are loose from text. Front hinge is cracked. Back hinge is slightly cracked at the bottom. Page edging has slight soiling/slight browning. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Headband and footband are frayed a bit. Cover has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Gold type on front cover and spine. Text appears to be very slightly warped. 375 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ESTHER - PSALMS THE BROADMAN BIBLE COMMENTARY VOLUME 4
Nashville BROADMAN 1971 0805411046 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Couple of initials on the front flyleaf in pencil. Three pages have highlighting. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Bottom corners of the boards are very slightly bumped. Dust jacket has very slight chipping, some rubbing, and slight soiling. 464 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ESTHER - PSALMS THE BROADMAN BIBLE COMMENTARY VOLUME 4
Nashville BROADMAN 1971 0805411046 Hard Back Very Good Good 
Hardbound with dust jacket. No internal markings. Solid binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping, some rubbing, and slight soiling. 464 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ESTHER - PSALMS THE BROADMAN BIBLE COMMENTARY VOLUME 4
Nashville BROADMAN 1971 0805411046 Hard Back Very Good Good 
Hardbound with dust jacket. Name on the front flyleaf in ink. Solid binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping, small tear at the headband, some rubbing, and slight soiling. 464 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 STORIES FROM CHINA'S PAST HAN DYNASTY, PICTORIAL TOMB RELIEFS AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL OBJECTS FROM SICHUAN PROVINCE, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
SAN FRANCISCO CHINESE CULTURE CENTER 1987 PAPERBOUND Fair N/A China History 11'' - 11 3/4'' Tall 
Illustrated with both color and b&w plates. Black paperbound with no dust jacket in fair condition. Page edging has some smoke staining, very slight browning with some soiling on the top edge. Cover has slight rubbing, slight edge wear, slight soiling and some smoke staining. Red flyleaves with very slight smoke staining. Few outer leaves have slight smoke staining at some of the outer margins. Leaves have very slight browning around the outer margins. One leaf is creased. Solid binding. Corners of the cover are bent. Over 200 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 ACCENT 19-20 1959/60
ACCENT 1960 Hard Back Very Good NO D.J. QUARTERLY / LITERATURE 
A compilation of the "ACCENT" quarterly publication, from the years 1959-1960. A quarterly of new literature, including: Novels, Short Stories, Poetry, etc. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Cover has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Frontal corners are very slightly bumped. Page edging has slight soiling with very slight browning. Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight staining from age. Semi-tight binding. Leaves have very slight browning from age. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 LOOK AT AMERICA THE COUNTRY YOU KNOW - AND DON'T KNOW
BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Hard Back Very Good Fair UNITED STATES 9'' - 12'' Tall 
Illustrated throughout with both color and b&w photos, many in ful page format. Hardbound with dust jacket. Illustrated paste downs and flyleaves. Leaves have very slight browning from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling and very slight browning. Dust jacket has some chipping, some rubbing, small tears, and slight soiling. Last few leaves have a very small brown stain at the bottom margins. Corners are foxing a bit. 343 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 HOWARD HENRY BAKER LATE A REPRESENTATIVE OF TENNESSEE MEMORIAL ADDRESSES DELIVERED IN CONGRESS
WASHINGTON D.C. U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1964 FIRST EDITION Hard Back Very Good N/A BIOGRAPHY / MEMORIAL 
First Edition. Black hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold type on the front cover and spine. Illustrated with b&w frontispiece protected with tissue from the publisher. Paste downs and flyleaves have minor staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Corners are foxing. Cover has slight rubbing, slight soiling and a slight blemish on the front cover near the fore edge. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 MEMORIAL SEVICES FOR EVERETT MCKINLEY DIRKSEN LATE SENATOR FROM ILLINOIS
Washington D. C. U.S. GOVERNMENT 1970 Hard Back Very Good NO D.J. POLITICIANS / SENATORS 
Memorial services held by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States, together with tributes presented in eulogy of Everett McKinley Dirksen, late Senator from Illinois, Ninety-first Congress, First Session. Black hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling and very slight browning. Cover has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Corners of the cover are bumped. 287 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 TOEGYEHAK STUDY INSTITUTE T'OEGYE TOSAN CHONSO 4 VOLUMES
KOREA TOEGYEHAK LIBRARY 1988 HARDBOUNDS Very Good SLILPCASED TOSAN CHONSO / BIOGRAPHY 7 1/2'' - 10 1/4'' TALL 
Each book, written in Korean mixed wtih Chinese characters. Set of four volumes, individually protected with original slip-cases wtih oriental characters and markings. All in very good condition. Each volume are dark hardbounds with gold type on covers and spine. Ribbon markers. Textured tan paste downs and flyleaves. All are internally clean with no internal markings. Solid bindings. Page edgings have slight soiling. Headband is bumped on volume 3. Headband is slightly bumped on volume 2. Slip-cases have slight rubbing, slight soiling, and very slight edge wear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 GOOD NEWS FOR MODERN MAN NEW TESTAMENT DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER MEMORIAL EDITION
AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY 1974 Dwight D. Eisenhower Edition PAPERBOUND Very Good N/A BIBLE / NEW TESTAMENT 7 1/2'' - 10 1/4'' Tall 
Dwight D. Eisenhower Edition. Quality paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Illustrated throughout text with color photos and maps. Photo of Dwight Eisenhower on the back in color. Inside cover and flyleaves have very slight staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight browning and slight soiling. Cover has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Back/bottom corner is creased. 428 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE THESAURUS
SPRINGFIELD, MASS. MERRIAM WEBSTER 1976 0877790698 Hard Back Very Good N/A THESAURUS / REFERENCE 
Brown hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Red speckled gilding on the page edging. Thumb Indexed. Paste downs and flyleaves have minor staining from age. Semi-tight binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has slight soiling, slight rubbing and slight scrape on the front. 944 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 GUIDE TO CATHOLIC ITALY (WITH A DICTIONARY OF CHURCH TERMINOLOGY
Washington D. C. THE CATHOLIC WAR VETERANS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1950 Soft Cover Very Good N/A 
Soft bound with green cover in very good condition. Illustrated front cover. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Top and bottom page edging have a School name stamped on them. Leaves are clean. Has library markings with reference numbers on the spine. Has a library card pocket glued to the inside of the back cover. Has a color fold out map on the inside of the back fly paper. Has 1373 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 CREDO
BOSTON LEE AND SHEPARD 1869 Hard Back Very Good N/A 
Hard bound with green cover in very good condition. Cover is slightly fading in place's. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Book has some shelf wear. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Back side of front fly paper, and second fly paper have writing on them. Has a School name stamped in several place's throughout the book. Has 444 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 COMBINED OPERATIONS, THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE COMMANDOS
NEW YORK THE MACMILLAN CO. 1943 Hard Back Very Good Good 
Hard bound with navy blue cover in very good condition. Dust cover is red, white and blue with white and red lettering in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and slightly yellowing with age. Illustrated with black and white picture's and maps. Has 155 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE COMPANION BIBLE BEING THE AUTHORIZED VERSION OF 1611 WITH THE STRUCTRES AND NOTES, CRITICAL, EXPANATORY AND SUGGESTIVE. PART I. THE PENTATEUCH WITH 52 APPENDIXES
LONDON OXFORDUNIVERSITY PRESS Hard Back GOOD N/A 
Hard bound with navy blue cover and gold lettering in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Page 14 of the Appendixes has been taped, but is in other wise good condition. Has 288 page's plus the Appendixes. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE COMPANION BIBLE BEING THE AUTHORIZED VERSION OF 1611 WITH THE STRUCTRES AND NOTES, CRITICAL, EXPLANATORY AND SUGGESTIVE. PART II JOSHUA TO JOB WITH 10 APPENDIXES
LONDON OXFORDUNIVERSITY PRESS Hard Back GOOD N/A 
Hard bound with navy blue cover and gold lettering in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Page 14 of the Appendixes has been taped, but is in other wise good condition. Has page's 291---719 plus appendixes. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE COMPANION BIBLE BEING THE AUTHORIZED VERSION OF 1611 WITH THE STRUCTRES AND NOTES, CRITICAL, EXPLANATORY AND SUGGESTIVE. PART III PSALMS TO SONG OF SOLOMON WITH 14 APPENDIXES
LONDON OXFORDUNIVERSITY PRESS Hard Back GOOD N/A 
Hard bound with navy blue cover and gold lettering in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Page 14 of the Appendixes has been taped, but is in other wise good condition. Has page's 720--929 plus appendixes. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS
LONDON OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1955 Hard Back VERY GOOD Very Good 
Hard bound with green cover and gold lettering on the spine with dust cover in brown and black ink. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 1003 page's. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THE INTERPRETER'S BIBLE IN THE KING JAMES AND REVISED STANDARD VERSIONS WITH GENERAL ARTICLES AND INTRODUCTION, EXEGESIS, EXPOSITION FOR EACH BOOK OF THE BIBLE (VOLUME 9, ACTS AND ROMANS)
New York ABINGDON PRESS 1954 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Front and back fly paper are illustrated with color maps. Leaves are clean. Has writing on the back side of the front fly paper. Illustrated with black and white maps. Has 668 page's. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 AWARD WINNING SERMONS (VOLUME 4)
NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE BROADMAN PRESS 1980 0805422366 Hard Back Very Good N/A 
Hard bound with red cover, and gold lettering on the front cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Has 132 page's. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE CONFESSIONS OF S. AUGUSTINE BOOKS I TO X
LONDON GRIFFITH FARRAN BROWNE 1886 Hard Back Good N/A 
Hard bound with navy blue cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has some marking's in pencil. Has library marking's with reference number's on the spine. Has been stamped with a School library name at the bottom of the front paste down, and the front fly paper, and in a couple of other place's. Has also been stamped "withdrawn" in a couple of place's. Has date due slip glued to the back fly paper, and a library card pocket glued to the back paste down. Has 227 page's. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 SIGNED BOOKPLATE
N.A. N.A. 1999 SIGNED BOOKPLATE N.A. Fine N.A. SIGNED BOOKPLATE 2X3 N.A. SIGNED BY T.C. BOYLE
THIS IS A LOVELY COMMERCIAL SIZE BOOKPLATE...SIZE IS FROM 2X3 TO 3X4 AND IS IDEAL TO PLACE IN THE FRONT OF A BOOK OR TO FAME AND DISPLAY WITH A PHOTOGRAPH OR TO COLLECT SIMPLY AND AN AUTHENTIC AUTOGRAPH OF A WORLD FAMOUS PERSONALITY...WRITER, ACTOR, POLITICAL LEADER OR MUSICIAN....THIS BOOKPLATE HAS BEEN AUTHENTICALLY SIGNED BY AUTHOR T.C. BOYLE 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 SEEING DETAILS
East GRANBY, CT. STRATHMORE PAPERS 1999 Hard Back Very Good VERY GOOD 
Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front and back cover's illustrated in bright colors. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated in color and black and white picture's. Has 77 page's. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 BIBLE READING FOR THE HOME (A TPICAL STUDY OF THE BIBLE, SYSTEMATICALLY ARRANGED FOR HOME AND PRIVATE STUDY)
Nashville, Tennesee SOUTHERN PUBLISHING ASSOCIATION 1941 NEW, REVISED, AND ENLARGED EDITION Hard Back Very Good N/A 
Hard bound with black cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in gold. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves have some slight soiling. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has a slight crack in the front hinge between the two front fly paper's. Has 794 page's. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Kingsport Tennessee; the Planned Industrial City.
Kingsport, Tenn. THE ROTARY CLUB 1951 Hard Back Fair 
Former Library Book. Books cover has some wear and the library sticker on outside of spine. Books spine is badly bent. Book is in fair condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 BOOK OF WORSHIP FOR UNITED STATES FORCES
WASHINGTON, D.C. THE ARMED FORCES CHAPLAINS BOARD/U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1974 Hard Back VERY GOOD N/A 
Hard bound with burgandy cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. This book is filled with some of the best loved Hymns, and Responsive reading's in the back. Has 815 page's. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 THE LAYMAN'S PARALLED NEW TESTAMENT (KING JAMES VERSION, THE AMPLIFIED NEW TESTAMENT, THE LIVING NEW TESTAMENT, AND REVISED STANDARD VERSION)
GRAND RAPIDS, MI ZONDERVAN PUBLISHERS 1971 Hard Back Very Good N/A 
Hard bound in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a name and address stamped on the front fly paper. Has 941 page's. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 BEER, VEAL, LAMB & PORK (COOKING WITH BON APPETIT
LOS ANGELES THE KNAPP PRESS PUBLISHERS 1984 0895351382 Hard Back Very Good VERY GOOD 
Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, but with some slight moisture stains. Illustrated with color picture's. Has 120 page's. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE SEAFARERS WHALERS, THE
Alexandria, VA TIME-LIFE BOOKS 1979 0809426722 Hard Back Very Good N/A 9'' - 11'' Tall 
Hard bound with padding. Black padded cover with front cover illustrated. Page edging slightly soiled. Front and back paste down and front and back fly paper are illustrated. Leaves are illustrated in color and black and white. This book is in very good condition. Some rubbing on back of book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE STORY OF A POCKET BIBLE
NEW YORK WILEY AND HALSTED 1857 1857 PRINTING HARDBOUND VERY GOOD NOT PUB IN D.J. OCTAVO ENGRAVINGS 
THIS IS A VERY NICE COPY OF THIS SCARCE BOOK..THE STORY OF A POCKET BIBLE..NO AUTHOR GIVEN..BOUND IN BROWN BLINDSTAMPED CLOTH.SOME WEAR AND CHIPPING TO BINDING BUT VERY NICE FOR AN 1857 PRINTING..SOME FOXING..SCARCE..X-LIB STAMP ON TITLE PAGE..FILE UNDER "A" FOR ANONYMOUS 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A Brave Lady
HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS 1870 FIRST EDITION HARDBOUND Fair FICTION 
By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," A Life for a Life," "Olive," "The Ogilvies," and "A Noble Life." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Greek New Testament
THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY 1964 REPRINT HARDBOUND Good NONE BIBLE 
Nice reprinted edition of the Greek New Testament, annotated with revised critical apparatus and introduction in English. Inscription by previous owner on inside front cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 VICTORIOUS LIFE, THE MESSAGES FROM THE SUMMER CONFERENCES AT WHITTIER, CALIFORNIA-JUNE; PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY-JULY; & CEDAR LAKE, INDIANA-AUGUST
PHILADELPHIA BOARD OF MANAGERS OF VICTORIOUS LIFE CONFERENCE 1918 Hard Cover Good NO D.J. 
Including also some messages from the 1917 conference at Princeton and other material. Forest green hardbound, cloth over boards, with no dust jacket in good condition. Paste downs and flyleaves have very slight staining. Front flyleaf has a clipped corner. Old book price on the title page i pencil. Couple of leaves are dog-eared. Solid binding. Page edging has slight browning/slight soiling. Cover has slight edge wear, slight rubbing, and slight soiling. Headband and footband are beginning to fray. Corners are foxing a bit. 382 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 LOST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE AND THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN
CLEVELAND OHIO WORLD Hard Cover Good CHIPPED 
Hardbound with dust jacket. Red gilding on the top edge of the pages, which is faded. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling/slight brown spotting. Dust jacket has chipping, small tears, slight rubbing, slight soiling and very slight brown staining. Small scar on the front. Headband and footband have slight chipping. Bottom edges of the boards have slight edge wear. Bottom corners are slightly bumped with some edge wear. 269 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 MASTER BIBLE THE MASTER BIBLE STUDY
CHICAGO J. WESLEY DICKSON 1936 LEATHER Fair NO D.J. 6 1/2'' - 10'' Tall 
Systamatized, classified, analytical, & topical. Designed for mastery of the Bible embracing the students of Biblical archaeology, history, biography, chronology, geography, maps, encyclopedic Bible dictionary, Scriptural digest of the laws of the Bible, most loved and most used verses, great declarations, oratory, rhapsodies, gems, jewels, sublime and inspiring scriptures, the masterpieces of the Bible, ethics of the Bible, and Christian moral philosophy. Two books in one: Part One-the Bible. Part Two: The helps by many of the world's most eminent Bible scholars. Black leather with over flapping edges, with no dust jacket, in fair condition. Thumb indexed with worn tabs. Gold gilding. Back hinge is completely cracked in-two. Last couple of leaves are wrinkled/creased. Black paste downs/flyleaves with some soiling/some staining. Several leaves together have bent upper corners. Few pages have notes in pencil and ink. Slight pink staining along the very outer magins of some leaves. Page edging has rubbing, fading and slight soiling. Cover is chipped with rubbing, and slight soiling. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 SYSTEM BIBLE STUDY -OR- THE BUSY PEOPLE'S BIBLE
CHICAGO SYSTEM BIBLE CO. 1922 GENUINE LEATHER Good NO D.J. 6'' - 8 1/2'' TALL 
The most complete, most concise and the most useful book classified Bible helps. Contains: THE GEMS; THE MASTERPIECES-THE CROWN JEWELS; & THE HEART OF THE BIBLE. Has historical digest, Chronilogical charts, section on answered prayers in the Bible, color maps, photos, laws of the Bible, General Prophecies, four Gospels Paralleled, interwoven Gospels, teachings of Jesus by subject, scripture quotations, promises of the Bible, and much more! Black genuine leather, with gold gilding. Paste downs and flyleaves have some soiling/some staining. Leaves have very slight browning from age. Solid binding. Page edging has slight rubbing and slight soiling. Cover has heavy chipping, some rubbing, and slight soiling. Headband is chipped/torn. Footband is worn. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 CROWN AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION A HANDBOOK OF DENTAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY
NEW ROCHELLE, NY JELENKO DENTAL HEALTH PRODUCTS 1974 SIXTH EDITION METAL MULTI-RING BINDING Very Good NO D.J. 
Illustrated with photos and other illustrations in both color and b&w. Metal multi-ring binding with paper cover. Inside cover and flyleaves have slight staining. Name on the front flyleaf in ink. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has rubbing, some edge wear with chipping, and slight soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 8 DECEMBER 1853 -MAY 1854
NEW YORK HARPER 1854 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Good NO D.J. Ex-Library 6 1/2'' - 9 1/2'' Tall 
Dated 1854. Illustrated. Volume 8. Hardbound, three quarters leather, with no dust jacket in good condition. Marble boards, paste downs and flyleaves. Speckled guilding. Reinforced outer hinges. Ex-library copy with library markings. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Most leaves have slight brown/yellow spotting. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Both gutters are cracked. Headband and footband are worn. Most of the leather over the spine is missing with the other part being loose. Cover has rubbing, slight soiling, and slight edge wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 61 JUNE TO NOVEMBER 1880
NEW YORK HARPER 1880 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Fair NO D.J. Ex-Library 6 1/2'' - 9 1/2'' Tall 
Dated 1880. Illustrated. Volume 61. Hardbound, three quarters leather, with no dust jacket in good condition. Marble boards, paste downs and flyleaves. Speckled guilding. Reinforced back hinge. Ex-library copy with library markings. Front board is completely loose. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Slight tear on the front flyleaf. Most leaves have slight brown/yellow spotting. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Top and bottom edges of the spine are worn. Some of the leather over the spine is missing. Cover has rubbing, slight soiling, and slight edge wear. Type in gold on the spine, with title and date very legible. 960 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 61 JUNE TO NOVEMBER 1880
NEW YORK HARPER 1880 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Fair NO D.J. Ex-Library 6 1/2'' - 9 1/2'' Tall 
Dated 1880. Illustrated. Volume 61. Hardbound, three quarters leather, with no dust jacket in good condition. Marble boards, paste downs and flyleaves. Speckled guilding. Reinforced back hinge. Ex-library copy with library markings. Front board is completely loose. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Slight tear on the front flyleaf. Most leaves have slight brown/yellow spotting. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Top and bottom edges of the spine are worn. Some of the leather over the spine is missing. Cover has rubbing, slight soiling, and slight edge wear. Type in gold on the spine, with title and date very legible. 960 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 17 JUNE TO NOVEMBER 1858
NEW YORK HARPER 1858 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Fair NO D.J. Ex-Library 
Dated 1858. Illustrated. Hardbound, three quarters leather, with no dust jacket in fair condition. Marble boards, paste downs and flyleaves. Speckled gilding. Reinforced back hinge. EX-library copy with library markings. Front board is completely loose from the text. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Leaves have minor browning with some leaves having slight brown/yellow spotting. Page edging has slight soiling/slight staining. Corners are foxing with slight edge wear. Spine is chipped. Cover has slight soiling, rubbing, and slight edge wear. 864 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME 48 DECEMBER 1873 - MAY 1874
NEW YORK HARPER 1874 THREE QUARTERS LEATHER Good NO D.J. Ex-Library 
Dated 1874. Illustrated. Hardbound, three quarters leather, with no dust jacket in fair condition. Marble boards, paste downs and flyleaves. Speckled gilding. Reinforced outer hinges. EX-library copy with library markings. Paste downs and flyleaves have slight staining from age. Leaves have minor browning with some leaves having slight brown/yellow spotting. Page edging has slight soiling/slight staining. Corners are foxing with some edge wear. Spine is chipped. Both gutters are cracked. Cover has slight soiling, rubbing, and slight edge wear. 912 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 SCULPTURE OF XIA & SHANG CHINA
HONG KONG TAI DAO PUBLISHING UNLIMITED 1988 9627084506 Hard Cover VERY GOOD Very Good 
Illustrated with both color and b&w photos. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Cream/tan paste downs and flyleaves. Book price on the front flyleaf in pencil. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Top edge of the pages has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear, slight rubbing, and slight soiling. 302 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 HARPER COLLINS STUDY BIBLE
NEW YORK HARPERCOLLINS 1993 0060656808 Black Letter Edition GENUINE LEATHER Fine NO D.J. 6 1/2'' - 9 1/4'' Tall 
New Revised Standard Version Bible. Black genuine leather with gold gilding. In original box. Ribbon marker. Contains study notes at the bottom of the pages, full color maps, apocrapha, Deuterocanonical books. Black letter edition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Gold type on the spine is very bold. Cover is clean with no markings. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 GOD'S WORD - TODAY'S BIBLE TRANSLATION THAT SAYS WHAT IT MEANS
Grand Rapids,MI World 1995 0529103125 Hard Back Very Good Very Good 
The editors of this Bible believe that they have met the need to bring an English Bible to the people that will allow them to communicate clearly to contemporary Americans without compromising the Bible's message. Identification page has a name and date written on it in ink. The flyleaf has an old book price written on it in pencil. No other markings on the pages. Dust jacket has an old price sticker on the back. Hard back with dust jacket both in very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 BIBLE LOVERS ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY (COMPRISING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT VOL 2 OLD TESTAMENT--EZRA TO MALACHI) COMPLETE AND PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF THE BIBLE
CHICAGO SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. 1920 Hard Back Very Good N/A 
Hard bound with black cover and gold lettering on the front cover. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves have some slight soiling, and slightly yellowing with age. Illustrated throughout with black and white picture's. Has page's 513--935 with a dictionary of the Bible in the back. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 CENTENNIAL STORY OF TEXAS BAPTISTS 1836-1936
Dallas, Texas BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS 1936 HARDBOUND Very Good Fair Religion / History 
HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED ENDPAPERS. SEVERAL B&W PHOTOS. SOLID BINDING. LEAVES AND ENDPAPERS HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING. ONE PAGE IS DOG-EARED. DUST JACKET HAS SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE, SLIGHT SOILING, SOME SMALL TEARS AND CHIPPING. CORNERS OF THE COVER ARE FOXING. 434 PAGES. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 KEY TO DAVIES' UNIVERSITY ARITHMETIC EMBRACING THE ANSWERS, AND A FULL ANALYSIS AND SOLUTION OF THE DIFFICULT QUESTIONS
New York A.S. BARNES & CO. 1864 Hard Back Good N/A MATHEMATICS 
BLACK HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN GOOD CONDITION. COVER HAS SOME SOILING, RUBBING, AND SLIGHT CHIPPING AT THE SPINE AND CORNERS. CORNERS ARE FOXING. PAGE EDGING HAS SOME SOILING. ENDPAPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. OUTER LEAVES HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWN SPOTTING FROM AGE. BACK ENDPAPER IS TORN. OVER 300 PAGES. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 CASE OF THE UNITED STATES TO BE LAID BEFORE THE TRUBUNAL OF ARBITRATION, TO BE CONVENED AT GENEVA UNDER THE TREATY BETWEEN THE U.S.A. AND HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN OF GREAT BRITAIN, CONCLUDED AT WASHINGTON, MAY 8, 1871
WASHINGTON GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 1872 Hard Back Fair NO DUST JACKET American History 
BLACK HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ IN FAIR CONDITION. FOLDING MAP ATTATCHED IN TEXT. COVER HAS SOME SOILING, RUBBING, SLIGHT FADING AND SOME SEEPAGE STAINING. ENDPAPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SIGHT BROWN SPOTTING FROM AGE AND SLIGHT SEEPAGE STAINING. LEAVES HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. LEAVES HAVE NO RIPPLING/BUCKLING OR STAINING FROM SEEPAGE. CORNERS OF THE COVER ARE SLIGHTLY FOXING.204 PAGES. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 BEST-LOVED PASSAGES OF THE BIBLE A DEVOTIONAL
St. Louis, Missouri CPH 1997 0570053625 Hard Back Near Fine NEAR FINE Religion / Devotional 
HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. RIBBON MARKER. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. CLEAN DUSTJACKET. 317 PAGES. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 EMMANUEL AT 40 HERITAGE & PROMISE
JOHNSON CITY TENNESSEE EMMANUEL SCHOOL OF RELIGION 2005 First Edition Hard Back Fine Fine Religion / SCHOOL HISTORY 
THE HISTORY OF "EMMANUEL SCHOOL OF RELIGION" LOCATED IN JOHNSON CITY, TENNESSEE. ILLUSTRATED WITH B&W SMALL PHOTOS OF THE ALUMNI. HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN FINE CONDITION. FEW LEAVES AT THE BACK OF THE TEXT HAVE BENT UPPER CORNERS AT THE TIPS. NO OTHER MARKINGS. TIGHT BINDING. CLEAN INSIDE AND OUT. 486 PAGES. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR, THE THREE VOLUMES IN ONE: ARMIES & LEADERS; THE CALVARY, & THE DECISIVE BATTLES
New York FAIRFAX PRESS 1989 051769266X Hard Back Very Good Very Good CIVIL WAR / AMERICAN HISTORY 8 1/2'' X 11'' TALL 
MORE THAN 600 B&W PHOTOGRAPHS. LARGE HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. DUSTJACKET IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT PRICE STICKER REMANANT ON THE FRONT, AND MINOR EDGE WEAR. ADDITIONAL SHIPPING MAY APPLY. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 HAMPTON FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK, THE
BEATRICE BAYLEY, INC. Hard Back Very Good N/A GENEOLOGY 
NICE, GREEN HARDBOUND WITH ATTRACTIVE LEATHER APPEARANCE, WITH GOLD ETCHING ON THE COVER, WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. TEXT NOT DATED, BUT CERTIFICATE ATTATCHED TO THE FRONT OF THE TEXT FROM THE PUBLISHER IS DATED JUNE 1982. THIS BOOK WAS ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED FOR THE "HAMPTON" FAMILY IN ROAN MOUNTAIN, TENNESSEE, BY THE E.E. HAMPTON FAMILY. SOLID BINDING. ENDPAPERS HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. NO OTHER INTERNAL MARKINGS. PAGE EDGING HAS SLIGHT BROWNING SPOTTING FROM AGE. COVER IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 CHURCH HISTORY IN THE FULNESS OF TIMES THE HISTORY OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS 1992 Hard Back Very Good NO DUST JACKET Religion/Church History 8 1/2 X 11'' TALL 
ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH B&W PHOTOS, MAPS, ART, ETC. HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOLID BINDING. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. COVER AND PAGE EDGING ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED. 643 PAGES. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 CHRISTIANITY IN TODAY'S WORLD AN EERDMAN'S HANDBOOK
GRAND RAPIDS EERDMANS 1985 0802836186 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Religion/Christianity 
ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT TEXT WITH BOTH COLOR AND B&W PHOTOS. HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NICE SOLID BINDING. ENDPAPERS ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. DUSTJACKET HAS SLIGHT RUBBING WITH SLIGHT SOILING. TOP EDGE OF THE PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWN SPOTTING FROM AGE. 384 PAGES. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 GREAT DISCOURSE OF JESUS THE CHRIST, THE SON OF GOD A TOPICAL ARRANGEMENT AND ANALYSIS OF ALL HIS WORDS RECORDED IN THE NEW TESTAMENT SEPERATED FROM THE TEXT
New York REVELL 1899 Hard Back Good NO DUST JACKET Religion/JESUS CHRIST 
BURGUNDY HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DUST JACKET IN GOOD CONDITION. TEAL GILDING ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE PAGES. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT RUBBING. PAGE EDGING HAS SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. SOLID BINDING. NAME/DATE ON THE FRONT PASTEDOWN IN INK. ENDPAPERS HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. LEAVES HAVE MINOR BROWNING FROM AGE, WITH COUPLE OF LEAVES HAVING TORN FORE EDGES. 391 PAGES. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 SERENDIPITY NEW TESTAMENT FOR GROUPS NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION
LITTLETON, CO SERENDIPITY HOUSE 1986 PAPERBOUND Very Good N/A BIBLE / NEW TESTAMENT 6 1/2'' X 9 1/4'' TALL 
NIV - NEW INTERNATIONAL VERSION. DARK GREEN PAPERBOUND WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. SOLID BINDING. NO HIGHLIGHTING OR UNDERLINING. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME RUBBING, AND COUPLE OF CREASES. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION, THE TO INVESTIGATE THE FACTS RELATING TO AND THE CIRCUMSTANCES SURROUNDING THE COMMUNICATION, BY PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND OTHER PERSONS IN POSITIONS OF TRUST OF SECRET AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION TO AGENTS OF A FOREIGN POWER
Ottawa EDMOND CLOUTIER 1946 Paperbound Good N/A Canadian History 
BLUE PAPERBOUND WITH NO DJ IN GOOD CONDITION. LEAVES HAVE SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME BROWNING/FADING FROM AGE, WITH SLIGHT STAINING ON THE SPINE. OLD BOOK PRICE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN PENCIL. OUTER CORNERS ARE VERY SLIGHTLY FLARED. 733 PAGES. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 READER'S DIGEST ILLUSTRATED STORY OF WORLD WAR II
Pleasantville, NJ READER'S DIGEST 1969 Hard Back Very Good NO DUST JACKET WWII History 8 1/2'' X 10 3/4'' TALL 
ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT TEXT WITH PHOTOS AND MAPS. HARDBOUND WITH NO DJ IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWN SPOTTING FROM AGE. 528 PAGES. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 CENTENNIAL CONVENTION REPORT 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE DISCIPLES OF CHRIST PITTSBURG, OCTOBER 11-19, 1909
CINCINNATI STANDARD PUBLISHING 1909 Hard Back Good NO DUST JACKET Ex-Library 
HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ IN GOOD CONDITION. BACK OF TEXT CONTAINS A LARGE FOLDING B&W PHOTOGRAPH. EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH TYPICAL LIBARARY MARKINGS. ENDPAPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. LEAVES HAVE VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME RUBBING, AND BUMPED CORNERS. TOP OF SPINE IS FRAYED. 618 PAGES. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 MATHEMATICS IN THE MODERN WORLD READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
SAN FRANCISCO W.H. FREEMAN 1968 Repinted Edition Paperbound Very Good N/A MATHEMATICS/SCIENCE 8 1/4'' X 11'' TALL 
ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT IN BOTH COLOR AND B&W. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME RUBBING, VERY SLIGHT EDGE WEAR, AND VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. TOP/BOTTOM OF THE SPINE ARE SLIGHTLY BUMPED. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. 409 Pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 GEOCENTRICITY PRIMER AND THE GEOCENTRIC BIBLE 2: TWO BOOKS IN ONE!
CLEVELAND OHIO BIBLICAL ASTRONOMER 1999 Combined Edition Paperbound Fine N/A Religion/ASTRONOMY 
YELLOW PAPERBOUND WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN FINE CONDITION. CLEAN INSIDE AND OUT. TIGHT BINDING. NO MARKINGS. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
BOSTON ST. PAULINE BOOKS & MEDIA 1994 0819815187 Hard Back Very Good Good Religion/CATHOLIC CHURCH 
ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR PLATES. HARDBOUND WITH DJ. GIFT INSCRIPTION IN INK ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF. NO OTHER INTERNAL MARKINGS. INTERNALLY CLEAN. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET HAS COUPLE OF VERY SMALL TEARS AND SLIGHT CHIPPING. 800 PAGES. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 LUTHERAN BOOK OF WORSHIP
MINNEAPOLIS AUGSBURG PUBLISHING HOUSE 1979 Fourth Printing Bonded Leather Very Good N/A RELIGION/WORSHIP/HYMNAL 6 1/4'' X 9 1/2'' TALL 
GREEN BONDED LEATHER LUTHERAN BOOK OF WORSHIP, IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. TWO RIBBON MARKERS. GOLD GILDING. FRONT ENDPAPERS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED. NO OTHER INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED. NAME INGRAVED ON THE FRONT COVER. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 TOUCHPOINT BIBLE NEW LIVING TRANSLATION
Carmel, NY GUIDEPOSTS 1996 0842332987 Hard Back Very Good NO DUST JACKET BIBLE 6 3/4'' X 9 1/2'' TALL 
BURGUNDY HARDBOUND WITH NO DJ IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. RED LETTER EDITION. NAME/DATE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. SOLID BINDING. VERY FEW PAGES HAVE VERY SLIGHT UNDERLINING IN INK. COVER HAS VERY SLIGHT EDGE WEAR WITH VERY SLIGHT SOILING. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 SOMEONE CARES, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LETTER WRITING "MORE THAN 500 GRACEFUL, CLEAR AND EFFECTIVE MODEL LETTERS TO FOLLOW FOR EVERY PERSONAL OCCASION OR BUSINESS SITUATION"
Carmel, NY GUIDEPOSTS 1995 Hard Back Very Good Very Good LETTER WRITING/CREATING 7 1/4'' X 9 1/2'' TALL 
HARDBOUND WITH DJ BOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NAME/DATE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. SOLID BINDING. DJ HAS MINOR SOILING. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BIBLE "AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK BY BOOK COMPANION TO THE SCRIPTURES"
Pleasantville, NY READER'S DIGEST 1998 0762100737 Hard Back Near Fine N/A Religion/BIBLE GUIDE 8 1/2'' X 11 1/4'' TALL 
VERY NICE HARDBOUND WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. INTERNALLY CLEAN. NAME/DATE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. NO OTHER INTERNAL MARKINGS. COVER IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED. SOLID BINDING. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 JESUS AND HIS TIMES
OLD TAPPAN, NJ REVELL 1979 0800710746 First Edition HARDBOUND Very Good Good Religion/JESUS CHRIST 9 1/4'' x 11 1/2'' TALL 
THE GENESUS PROJECT. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT TEXT WITH COLOR PHOTOS, MAPS, ETC. LARGE HARDBOUND WITH DJ. WRITING ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE, VERY SLIGHT EDGE WEAR WITH A MENDED SMALL TEAR ON THE FRONT. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 LOST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE AND THE FORGOTTEN BOOKS OF EDEN
CLEVELAND, OH WORLD PUBLISHING 1963 Hard Back Good NO DUST JACKET Religion 
DOZEN PAGES OR SO HAVE SOME UNDERLINING IN INK. ILLUSTRATED IN B&W. SOLID BINDING. NAME/ADDRESS ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. ENDPAPERS HAVE MINOR BROWNING FROM AGE. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING, VERY SLIGHT EDGE WEAR, WITH SMALL TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE. BOTTOM CORNERS OF THE COVER ARE BUMPED. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 CONCORDANCE TO THE PESHITTA VERSION OF THE ARAMAIC NEW TESTAMENT
New Knoxville, Ohio AMERICAN CHRISTIAN PRESS 1986 0910068615 Second Printing Hard Back Very Good N/A Religion/Concordance/Peshitta 
NAVY BLUE HARDBOUND, CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. ATTRACTIVE GOLD TYPED ON THE FRONT AND SPINE. NAME/ADDRESS IN SMALL PRINT ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING! BACK FLYLEAF IS VERY SLIGHTLY SOILED. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH MINOR SCUFFING ON THE BACK. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 SCROLLS FROM QUAMRAN CAVE I "THE GREAT ISAIAH SCROLL, THE ORDER OF THE COMMUNITY, THE PESHER TO HABAKKUK"
Jerusalem ALBRIGHT INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH AND THE SHRINE OF THE BOOK" 1972 Hard Back Very Good Good DEAD SEA SCROLLS/QUMRAN 9 1/2'' X 12 1/4'' TALL JOHN C. TREVOR (PHOTOGRAPHER) 
RARE!!!! BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS WITH A HISTORY. NAME/DATE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK, WITH VERY SLIGHT SOILING. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET HAS SLIGHT CHIPPING, SLIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT SCUFFING. ORIGINAL PRICE WAS $150 IN 1972! PRICE TO SELL! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 SEPTUAGINT VERSION OF THE OLD TESTAMENT, WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION; AND WITH VARIOUS READINGS AND CRITICAL NOTES
GRAND RAPIDS ZONDERVAN 1970 Second Printing Hard Back Very Good NO DUST JACKET Religion/SEPTUAGINT/O.T. 
ENDPAPERS HAVE MINOR BROWNING FROM AGE. NAME/ADDRESS/DATE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. NO UNDERLINING OR HIGHLIGHTING. COVER HAS SOME SCUFFING, SLIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT EDGE WEAR. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 PERSPECTIVES ON THE PASSION OF CHRIST "RELIGIOUS THINKERS AND WRITERS EXPLORE THE ISSUES RAISED BY THE CONTROVERSIAL MOVIE"
New York MIRAMAX BOOKS / HYPERION 1401359590 First Edition Hard Back Very Good Very Good Religion/CONTROVERSES/MOVIES 
SEVERAL PAGES HAVE SOME UNDERLINING IN INK. NAME/ADDRESS ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. SOLID BINDING. DUSTJACKET HAS SLIGHTLY SOILED ON THE BACK. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 FOLIO BOOK OF HUMOROUS ANECDOTES, THE
LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY 2006 Third Printing HARDBOUND IN SLIPCASE Fine N/A Pastoral Helps/Humor NICK HARDCASTLE 
ILLUSTRATED IN B&W. BEAUTIFUL HARDBOUND, ILLUSTRATED CLOTH OVER BOARDS, WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER, IN A SLIP-CASE. TIGHT BINDING. CLEAN INSIDE AND OUT. NO MARKINGS. SLIP-CASE IS MAUVE IN COLOR WITH MINOR SCUFFING. NO ISBN#. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@moodybooks.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie